Teleport NPCs

A refuge for those migrating from the fallen DXEditing.com and a place for general discussion relating to Deus Ex editing (coding, mapping, etc).
Post Reply
androidmt319
Thug
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 1:09 am

Teleport NPCs

Post by androidmt319 »

I know the teleporter teleports you when you bump into it. So how do I make NPCs teleport to another map or another area of the same map. Ok. So I got three prisoners in their own cells with the doors locked. On the second floor, there is a computer. When I login to it, I can open the prison doors to set them free. So I want them to teleport away from the prison to a place where the player can not see or go to them. If that is not possible, is there a way to make them disappear? It will be stupid if I make the NPCs run to a certain locations to hide from the player. I can just login to the computer and open it. Then I can just hurry and run downstairs to follow them to where they hide(As in trying to disappear at least). The teleporter does not work on NPCs when I try it. So how can I make a NPC teleport? I just want them gone when I open the doors with the computer.
~DJ~
UNATCO
Posts: 277
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 4:15 pm

Re: Teleport NPCs

Post by ~DJ~ »

There's a bool.. bHidden, see if it helps you with anything, if you've created some sort of mission script I suppose it'll be easy just to make them bHidden true? :oops:
User avatar
Neveos
X-51
Posts: 875
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 1:29 am

Re: Teleport NPCs

Post by Neveos »

It is actually bInWorld or something like that. If you don't know how to use the mission script, you can use these triggers provided by DDL found here: http://www.offtopicproductions.com/foru ... 36&t=10761
What I do in my other free time:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e3FfPUKuGsQ
Venom3
Thug
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 6:14 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Teleport NPCs

Post by Venom3 »

Hello,

I'm sure these triggers are very good... But I've got a problem:

I would like to use the all these triggers. But I don't know how to install it correctly.
Of course, these are .uc files, so I think I have to put them into my package. But when I try to compile it using UCC, I get an error:

Code: Select all

Analyzing...
Superclass sheepsmoretriggers of class SkinColourTrigger not found

<?int?Core.Errors.History?>: UMakeCommandlet::Main

Exiting due to error
Sooo... Can someone tell me how to install those?
And I don't really understand Unreal-Script, maybe I've to change something in there. ;)

Is there someone who can help me? Please help, I would really like to use those :)

-----------------
Edit.:

I managed it to get some of them installed.
I just deleted some triggers I didn't really need, and it works now.
(NOW I know that I COULD just change "Sheepsmoretriggers" to "MoreTriggers", but, how I said, this were some triggers I don't need.

But there's still a problem:
The triggers are Invisible, so I can't use them. What do I have to do?
Do I have to put the .pcx file into a specific folder in my package? I just all of these files in the .zip into the "Classes"-folder of my package.

Thanks in advance,
-Venom
androidmt319
Thug
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 1:09 am

Re: Teleport NPCs

Post by androidmt319 »

I was hoping I can just do the mission script way, but I do not know much about scripting. I tried the triggers, but they are invisible like what Venom3 said. I tried putting the pcx into my own utx file in C:\DeusEx\Textures\ called JCDNTriggers.utx. I edit the uc files' default properties to use the pcx file. So I load the UnrealEd, I rightclick MoreTriggers and select default properties. Then on Display, the Texture said None everytime.
User avatar
Neveos
X-51
Posts: 875
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 1:29 am

Re: Teleport NPCs

Post by Neveos »

Yeah the (c) thing is making it a little problematic, but it's ok. What is happening is that you have to import the texture (its like a sheep symbol):

You need a class (.uc file) called textures.uc or whatever that has your texture import commands:

make sure you have these lines in it:

Code: Select all

class Textures expands Object abstract;

// Item images

Code: Select all

#exec TEXTURE IMPORT FILE=Textures\MoreTriggersIcon.pcx NAME=MoreTriggersIcon GROUP=Whatever
Make sure the texture is in your package folder\textures and run UCC make.
What I do in my other free time:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e3FfPUKuGsQ
androidmt319
Thug
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 1:09 am

Re: Teleport NPCs

Post by androidmt319 »

Ok. Thanks. The triggers are visible now. I still have a problem. Which trigger do I use to make my prisoners disappear? ActorAppearTrigger makes all actors disappears. PawnAppearTrigger makes all pawns disappear. What is the limiting class? I replace Class'Engine.Actor' with my three prisoners' classes. I got three of the same trigger total. I just want to make three prisoners disappear. But all my MJ12 troops and other NPCs disappear when I tried those two triggers.
User avatar
Neveos
X-51
Posts: 875
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 1:29 am

Re: Teleport NPCs

Post by Neveos »

Well that's weird. Not to discount what your doing, but I'll just explain how I'd do it, so starting all over:

Have the 3 pawns' "tag" property set to "prisoner"

Have the cell-doors' tag set to "celldoor"

Place the pawnappeartrigger, and set it's bCollideActors to False, and give it a tag called "prisonerleave". Set its event to "prisoner". There should now be three red lines shooting out from it towards the prisoners in wireframe mode.

Place a dispatcher trigger, and set it's bCollideActors to False, give its tag: "release", and 2 events: "celldoor", "prisonerleave"

Place a button on the console, and set its event property to "release". Play the map and press the button, and the doors should open and the pawns should disappear.
What I do in my other free time:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e3FfPUKuGsQ
androidmt319
Thug
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 1:09 am

Re: Teleport NPCs

Post by androidmt319 »

Ok. I got it. I am supposed to put the prisoners' tag in the event tag of the triggers. So I do not need to change limiting class. Now it work. Thanks for the help.
Post Reply