TNM Installer Code

A refuge for those migrating from the fallen DXEditing.com and a place for general discussion relating to Deus Ex editing (coding, mapping, etc).
Post Reply
User avatar
bjorn98009_91
Silhouette
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 8:17 am
Location: Hufvudstaden, Sweden
Contact:

TNM Installer Code

Post by bjorn98009_91 »

Hi!

I'm wondering if the source code for the installer used for TNM has been released (and I've missed it), or if it's going to be?
It would be nice to use it for Revision (and other older DX mods) if that's possible, would save a lot of time.
Producer and Quality Assurance Manager for Deus Ex: Revision.
User avatar
Jonas
Off Topic Productions
Off Topic Productions
Posts: 14222
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 9:21 pm
Location: Hafnia
Contact:

Re: TNM Installer Code

Post by Jonas »

Trestkon probably has it, let's hope he sees your post.
Jonas Wæver
Chief Poking Manager of TNM

You can buy my games on Steam if you like 'em.
Expeditions: Viking
Expeditions: Conquistador
Clandestine
User avatar
Trestkon
Off Topic Productions
Off Topic Productions
Posts: 2820
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 9:03 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: TNM Installer Code

Post by Trestkon »

Jonas wrote:Trestkon probably has it, let's hope he sees your post.
Didn't see the post as it did not mention Radishes.

But still: The TNM (NSIS) Installer Code
-Life does not snap to the x-axis
User avatar
bjorn98009_91
Silhouette
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 8:17 am
Location: Hufvudstaden, Sweden
Contact:

Re: TNM Installer Code

Post by bjorn98009_91 »

Thank you! :)
Producer and Quality Assurance Manager for Deus Ex: Revision.
User avatar
DaveW
New Vision
New Vision
Posts: 2351
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 10:03 am

Re: TNM Installer Code

Post by DaveW »

So who around here actually knows about NSIS? Because I can't make any sense of the NSIS installer someone wrote for New Vision, and it's kind of holding me up from releasing now.
User avatar
Jonas
Off Topic Productions
Off Topic Productions
Posts: 14222
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 9:21 pm
Location: Hafnia
Contact:

Re: TNM Installer Code

Post by Jonas »

Trestkon is the only NSIS guru here, to my knowledge. But you won't be able to afford his services.
Jonas Wæver
Chief Poking Manager of TNM

You can buy my games on Steam if you like 'em.
Expeditions: Viking
Expeditions: Conquistador
Clandestine
User avatar
bjorn98009_91
Silhouette
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 8:17 am
Location: Hufvudstaden, Sweden
Contact:

Re: TNM Installer Code

Post by bjorn98009_91 »

DaveW wrote:So who around here actually knows about NSIS? Because I can't make any sense of the NSIS installer someone wrote for New Vision, and it's kind of holding me up from releasing now.
Well, I sort of understand everything in the TNM installer script, and I've made a few modifications myself. The UAC code seems to be incompatible with the newer NSIS version/UAC library, so had to replace that. But I don't really know more than to copy/paste and google. :roll:
Producer and Quality Assurance Manager for Deus Ex: Revision.
User avatar
FastGamerr
MJ12
Posts: 312
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:06 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: TNM Installer Code

Post by FastGamerr »

Does the installer copy DeusEx.ini, rename it as [MODNAME].ini and make appropriate changes as well?
User avatar
bjorn98009_91
Silhouette
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 8:17 am
Location: Hufvudstaden, Sweden
Contact:

Re: TNM Installer Code

Post by bjorn98009_91 »

Yes, it does. :smile:

All you have to do is essentially have to do is change the name of various strings in the code to fit your mod, and maybe remove some code that are not relevant for you. The UAC can be a bit tricky though, you have to download the UAC plugin and change some code.
Producer and Quality Assurance Manager for Deus Ex: Revision.
User avatar
DaveW
New Vision
New Vision
Posts: 2351
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 10:03 am

Re: TNM Installer Code

Post by DaveW »

Well..I've posted on ModDB for someone with NSIS knowledge. Rather than have the .exe installer extract from a 7z, I think I'll just have a single compressed .exe that handles all of that. Seems a simpler that way, but I still have no idea how to do it.
Post Reply